PDA

View Full Version : setting up



mdog3000
05-08-2006, 06:04 PM
can people with larger tanks that have equipment in a sump room please post some pics of how they have their equipment set up. getting ready to set up my 120 and have no idea how to arrange and set up my things.
thanks.

gopack
05-08-2006, 06:43 PM
check out my thread. we built a fattie and you can check it out anytime you'd like

http://www.cincyreef.com/phpBB2/viewtop ... =350+build (http://www.cincyreef.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=3607&highlight=350+build)

rklutts
05-11-2006, 10:47 AM
I also have a newly set up sump room.

http://cincyreef.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=6113

Coral Pets
02-03-2007, 08:52 AM
I am still cleaning up my sump room, before I take some pics. But I live in a Bi-level house, and use the area under the stairwell as my sump room. I cut out a section of the wall and put the tank about an inch back into the wall cavity. I cut the hole about 4 inches above the top of the tank for the overflows and returns to fit through. I have a 120 with overflow boxes. My sump is around 40g. I used straight PVC to run the overflow boxes down to the sump. I had my electrician friend install about 20 outlets on the back of the stairs to plug everything in.

I'll snap some pics by the end of Sunday.

mdog3000
02-03-2007, 09:17 AM
Hey rklutts, whats your sump room in? A tent? Just kidding, its looks really nice. Gopack, liked your tank. Looks like theres too much flow though.